KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

power plant

Polish translation: elektrownia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power plant
Polish translation:elektrownia
Entered by: Magdalena Hunter

07:56 Jul 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: power plant
to build a power plant
ewa markiewicz-bakra�c
United Kingdom
elektrownia
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Magdalena Hunter
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Elektrownia
Witold Wiechowski
4 +3elektrowniaMagdalena Hunter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elektrownia


Explanation:
-

Magdalena Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
5 mins
  -> dzieki :)

agree  Jakub Radzimiński: Każdy słownik ci to powie :)
5 mins
  -> dzieki :)

agree  petrolhead
41 mins
  -> dzieki :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elektrownia


Explanation:
używa się też terminu angielskiego "Power Generation Plant"

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
7 mins

agree  petrolhead
37 mins

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Jakub Szacki, Jakub Radzimiński, pidzej