KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

przerywacz płomieni

Polish translation: flame arrester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:przerywacz płomieni
Polish translation:flame arrester
Entered by: stake

22:36 Mar 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: przerywacz płomieni
urządzenie na wylocie odpowietrznika w układzie napełniania zbiorników paliwa generatora prądotwórczego: "Odpowietrzenie wyprowadzono ponad wlew na wysokość około 4m ponad otaczającą nawierzchnię, na końcu rury odpowietrzającej zainstalowano przerywacz płomieni."
stake
Poland
flame arrester
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-19 22:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yujx7v
Selected response from:

Witold Wiechowski
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flame arrester
Witold Wiechowski
4flame breaker
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame breaker


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.ochronaprzeciwpozarowa.pl/eng/ZAPOBIEGANIE%20POZA...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 246

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flame arrester


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-19 22:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yujx7v

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: (fire breaker - to jest IMO rozpraszacz płomienia , płytka , siatka etc. ... in an earthenware pot (make sure to use a flame breaker, or the pot may crack). ...
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Adamir
8 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  AleksanderS: może być także "flame arrestor", ma więcej Google-hitów i definicję (define:"flame arrestor"
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Piotr Rypalski
15 hrs
  -> dzięki