KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

gas re-heater

Polish translation: podgrzewacz gazowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas re-heater
Polish translation:podgrzewacz gazowy
Entered by: woglaza

07:35 Apr 2, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power station
English term or phrase: gas re-heater
The gas re-heaters at X Power Station, Poland are 000 units supplied by Y in 1996. Over this period the re-heaters have been subject to corrosion and as a result of an internal inspection of the re-heater carried out in November 2006 it is recommended that the following refurbishment be carried out.
• Replacement of the heating elements
• Replacement of the seals
• Replacement of the element support bars

There is also currently a requirement for the gas flow handled by the gas re-heater to increase from two boilers to three boilers. i.e. from 1,800,000 Nm3/h to 2,700,000 Nm3/h. As a result of the increased flow there will be a significant increase in the pressure couple acting on the rotor. This will impact the top bearing, stub shaft, hub tube and top structure. In addition, the increased flow will produce an increase in the pressure drop though the gas re-heater. This will affect the heater housing, ducts and duct stiffeners. Therefore, a structural analysis must be carried out to verify the integrity of the gas re-heater under the new operating conditions.

Czy jest to kociol gazowy?
Kinia
podgrzewacz gazowy
Explanation:
np. podgrzewacz powietrza za pomoca goracych spalin lub gas-gas reheater czyli np. podgrzewacz spalin na wylocie instalacji odsiarczania za pomoca goracych spalin z kotla (spaliny przed IOS - instalacja odsiarczania spalin podgrzewaja spaliny na wylocie IOS schlodzone w wyniku procesu odsiarczania).
Selected response from:

woglaza
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przegrzewaczAdamir
4podgrzewacz gazowywoglaza


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podgrzewacz gazowy


Explanation:
np. podgrzewacz powietrza za pomoca goracych spalin lub gas-gas reheater czyli np. podgrzewacz spalin na wylocie instalacji odsiarczania za pomoca goracych spalin z kotla (spaliny przed IOS - instalacja odsiarczania spalin podgrzewaja spaliny na wylocie IOS schlodzone w wyniku procesu odsiarczania).

woglaza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
dziekuje!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przegrzewacz


Explanation:
przegrzewacz (pary), część kotła

Adamir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4