KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

tri-rated cable

Polish translation: przewód trzynormowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tri-rated cable
Polish translation:przewód trzynormowy
Entered by: Polangmar

13:41 Jul 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: tri-rated cable
Jeden z kabli z katalogu kabli elektrycznych, w kategorii 'PVC Flexible'. Jest też taki w kategorii 'High Temperature'
M.A.B.
Netherlands
kabel spełniający normy brytyjskie, amerykańskie i kanadyjskie
Explanation:
"Tri-Rated Switchgear Cable
A plain copper stranded conductor covered with a PVC sheath. These cables are manufactured to the following national standards, BS6231 (UK), CSA TEW (Canada) and UL style 1015, 1028 or 1283 according to cable size (USA); they are marked accordingly. The advantage of using this type of cable is that it allows many different approvals to be met from a single cable type, thereby simplifying purchasing, stockholding, and production."

It's cable that's rated to UK, US and Canadian standard.
http://tinyurl.com/ytjdok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-05 20:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myślę, że można krócej:
kabel/przewód spełniający trzy normy
kabel/przewód zgodny z potrójną normą
kabel/przewód trójnormatywny (neologizm, ale jeśli ma być krótko...:)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kabel spełniający normy brytyjskie, amerykańskie i kanadyjskiePolangmar
4przewód o trojakim zastosowaniu
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przewód o trojakim zastosowaniu


Explanation:
Designed for use:
- in the switch control,
- relay and instrumentation panels of power switchgear and,
- for purposes such as internal connectors in rectifier equipment, motor starters and controllers... Z linku poniżej
Poza tym widzę że jest tzw. ogólna tendencja, automatycznego tłumaczenia angielskiego cable na polski kabel. Niestety nie zawsze poprawnie. W wielu przypadkach cable to przewód i to w dodatku jednożyłowy, również w tym przypadku. W języku polskim kabel, odnosi się głównie do zastosowań energetycznych.


    Reference: http://www.eland.co.uk/cable/high_temperature_cable/trirated...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zupełnie przypadkowo to właśnie ta firma :-) A co do kabel/przewód... Robię korektę i mam dużo większe zmartwienia, niż rozgraniczanie N przypadków z katalogu. Już wszystkie pójdą jako kable, byle nie 'trójznamionowe' jak zaproponował geniusz translacji, po którym poprawiam.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Aż nie wiem, jak to skomentować - ale spróbuję. 1. Tych zastosowań jest więcej niż 3 - skąd akurat takie (tendencyjne?) wypunktowanie? 2. Przecież "rate" nie znaczy stosować, lecz klasyfikować, oceniać, nadawać rangę. Cd. pod moją propozycją.
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kabel spełniający normy brytyjskie, amerykańskie i kanadyjskie


Explanation:
"Tri-Rated Switchgear Cable
A plain copper stranded conductor covered with a PVC sheath. These cables are manufactured to the following national standards, BS6231 (UK), CSA TEW (Canada) and UL style 1015, 1028 or 1283 according to cable size (USA); they are marked accordingly. The advantage of using this type of cable is that it allows many different approvals to be met from a single cable type, thereby simplifying purchasing, stockholding, and production."

It's cable that's rated to UK, US and Canadian standard.
http://tinyurl.com/ytjdok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-05 20:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myślę, że można krócej:
kabel/przewód spełniający trzy normy
kabel/przewód zgodny z potrójną normą
kabel/przewód trójnormatywny (neologizm, ale jeśli ma być krótko...:)

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Krzymiński: chyba jednak nie o to chodzi?!
2 hrs
  -> 3. W Twoim linku też są podane normy i chyba właśnie trzy.:) 4. Dlaczego przewód o trojakim zastosowaniu miałby być tak rozpowszechniony: http://je.pl/qml3 (na pewno byłby droższy niż zwykły przewód o zastosowaniu do określonego celu).

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/73328 ; http://www.screwfix.com/talk/thread.jspa?forumID=23&threadID...
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  PiotrA
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)