KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

Galvanic isolation

Polish translation: separacja galwaniczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Galvanic isolation
Polish translation:separacja galwaniczna
Entered by: agagum1

19:56 Jul 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / zasilacz bezprzerwowy
English term or phrase: Galvanic isolation
Oto kontekst: Special versions, thus as those adapted for 208V mains supply, and those equipped with Galvanic isolation, have transformers mounted in the battery compartment at the base of the UPS". Będę wdzięczna za wyjaśnienie, jak to galvanic isolation tu najlepiej przetłumaczyć.
agagum1
separacja galwaniczna
Explanation:
ewentualnie izolacja galwaniczna
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separacja_galwaniczna
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5separacja galwaniczna
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
4 +1izolacja galwanicznadragomirov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanic isolation
izolacja galwaniczna


Explanation:
Którą zapewnia na przykład tranformator

dragomirov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: czy też bariera lub separacja
11 mins

neutral  PiotrA: "isolation" to wbrew pozorom nie jest izolacja (czyli "insulation")
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
galvanic isolation
separacja galwaniczna


Explanation:
ewentualnie izolacja galwaniczna
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separacja_galwaniczna

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: czy też bariera
22 mins

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: oczywiście separacja galwaniczna
48 mins

agree  PiotrA
14 hrs

agree  Marian Krzymiński
1 day31 mins

agree  Pytia
32 days