KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

on a retrofit basis

Polish translation: w oparciu o dodatkowe wyposażenie


15:22 Oct 23, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: on a retrofit basis
Zob. również w poniższym fragmencie "future retrofits for carbon capture".

Present technologies for capturing carbon dioxide emissions from pulverised coal plants **on a retrofit basis** are expensive and energy intensive. The panel recommends that where new coal plants without capture must be constructed, the most efficient technologies should be used. In addition, minimising the costs of future retrofits for carbon capture should become a priority. This could be tackled by developing at least some elements of carbon capture technology at every new plant.
Piotr Makuch
Poland
Polish translation:w oparciu o dodatkowe wyposażenie
Explanation:
Albo "doposażenie", choć nie lubię tego słowa :)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w oparciu o dodatkowe wyposażenie
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4modernizacja poprzez wprowadzanie nowych elementów
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a retrofit basis (temat: elektrownie, opalanie pyłem, przechwytywanie co2)
modernizacja poprzez wprowadzanie nowych elementów


Explanation:
sugestia...

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a retrofit basis (temat: elektrownie, opalanie pyłem, przechwytywanie co2)
w oparciu o dodatkowe wyposażenie


Explanation:
Albo "doposażenie", choć nie lubię tego słowa :)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Dziękuję!