KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

donor organization

Polish translation: darczyńca


12:51 Oct 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: donor organization
w zdaniu: "advising the World Bank and 17 donor organizations on the creation of a wholesale energy market for ..."

organizacje darowujące...?? WIem, że w guglu są, ale podpowiedzcie coś polskeigo...
pieprz
Polish translation:darczyńca
Explanation:
organizacja-darczyńca
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Uznałam jednak, że druga podpowiedź jest lepsza.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4organizacja pomocowaPolangmar
3 +1darczyńca
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darczyńca


Explanation:
organizacja-darczyńca

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Uznałam jednak, że druga podpowiedź jest lepsza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
7 mins
  -> dziekuję :-)

agree  EnglishDirect
59 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

disagree  Polangmar: To kalka z angielskiego, niemal nieużywana w języku polskim. Porównaj: http://je.pl/yx06 , http://je.pl/cdzi . "Disagree" techniczne.:)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizacja pomocowa


Explanation:
"Donor organization" to skrót od "aid donor organization", a ten termin ma już ustalone tłumaczenie.

http://tinyurl.com/23lyjr
http://tinyurl.com/2f4cy7
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2196094 :)

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 516