KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

rhisomatous

Polish translation: byliny kłączowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perennial rhisomatous grasses
Polish translation:byliny kłączowe
Entered by: Polangmar

15:34 Jan 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / uprawy energetyczne
English term or phrase: rhisomatous
perennial rhisomatous grasses > chodzi o rośliny energetyczne
kamila77
byliny kłączowe
Explanation:
Rhizomatous grasses spread below ground stems known as rhizomes (Fig. 2). These rhizomes terminate in a shoot that emerges some distance from the mother plant. As these new shoots mature they will also produce rhizomes that eventually produce new shoots thus creating a lawn. Healthy, vigorous rhizome type grasses such as Kentucky bluegrass tend to form dense, uniform lawns with shoots oriented in an upright position.
http://tinyurl.com/2xkzkn

http://tinyurl.com/yw9qa5
http://tinyurl.com/ypzabz

( http://tinyurl.com/295pfr )
( http://tinyurl.com/2cer4o )
( http://tinyurl.com/yudq67 )
( http://tinyurl.com/2887fb )
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4byliny kłączowePolangmar
2wieloletnie trawy klaczaste?
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wieloletnie trawy klaczaste?


Explanation:
If you talking about rhisomatous grasses, this is my proposition. Article below comfirms energy attributes:http://bioenergy.ornl.gov/pdfs/Lewandowski_etal_BandB_25_abs...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhizomatous

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perennial rhisomatous grasses
byliny kłączowe


Explanation:
Rhizomatous grasses spread below ground stems known as rhizomes (Fig. 2). These rhizomes terminate in a shoot that emerges some distance from the mother plant. As these new shoots mature they will also produce rhizomes that eventually produce new shoots thus creating a lawn. Healthy, vigorous rhizome type grasses such as Kentucky bluegrass tend to form dense, uniform lawns with shoots oriented in an upright position.
http://tinyurl.com/2xkzkn

http://tinyurl.com/yw9qa5
http://tinyurl.com/ypzabz

( http://tinyurl.com/295pfr )
( http://tinyurl.com/2cer4o )
( http://tinyurl.com/yudq67 )
( http://tinyurl.com/2887fb )

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
dzięki!