KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

uprawy energetyczne

Polish translation: energy crops


15:35 Jan 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / switchgrass
English term or phrase: uprawy energetyczne
jeden z przykładów wymienionych powyżej perennial rhizomatous grasses
kamila77
Polish translation:energy crops
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/22fpdq
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3energy crops
Maciek Drobka
3energy harvest(ing)
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy crops


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/22fpdq

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  tabor
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
22 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy harvest(ing)


Explanation:
Power Harvesting
energy scavenging
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_harvesting

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Co innego są uprawy (crops), a co innego zbiory (harvest)
22 hrs