KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

structural containment

Polish translation: tu: geologiczna struktura zapewniająca szczelność


10:14 Jul 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: structural containment
Termin lub wyrażenie (angielski): structural containment
kontekst - dotyczy planowanych elektrowni demonstracyjnych: Continued studies concerning demo plants in X and Y about capacity, injectivity and structural containment. Podobnie jest tutaj: „Vattenfall is planning to carry out studies to assess the deep geological structure in two phases; a seismic survey in 2008 and appraisal drilling in 2009. The aim is to confirm the expectations regarding storage capacity, injectivity and structural containment, indicating that the geology of northern Jutland would be well suited for safe, long-term storage of CO2. Based on the results of investigations of the geological structure, an investment decision is planned for late 2010.” :)
mahesh
Polish translation:tu: geologiczna struktura zapewniająca szczelność
Explanation:
chodzi chyba o podziemny zbiornik CO2

The leak-tightness characteristics of the containment structures are described in this paper. The measured leakage rates of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549304002456

The leak-tightness characteristics of the containment structures are described in this paper. The measured leakage rates of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549304002456

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-05 21:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, link został zdublowany. Miało być:
... (a) forming an impermeable basin containment structure in situ around a site to be ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5905184-claims.html - 18k -
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3konstrukcja uniemozliwiajaca uwolnienie sie gazu ze skladowiskamrall
3tu: geologiczna struktura zapewniająca szczelnośćA.G.


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: geologiczna struktura zapewniająca szczelność


Explanation:
chodzi chyba o podziemny zbiornik CO2

The leak-tightness characteristics of the containment structures are described in this paper. The measured leakage rates of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549304002456

The leak-tightness characteristics of the containment structures are described in this paper. The measured leakage rates of the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549304002456

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-05 21:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, link został zdublowany. Miało być:
... (a) forming an impermeable basin containment structure in situ around a site to be ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5905184-claims.html - 18k -

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konstrukcja uniemozliwiajaca uwolnienie sie gazu ze skladowiska


Explanation:
Zapezpieczenie przede wszystkim w instalacji, ale takze w strukturach geologicznych


    Reference: http://iaspub.epa.gov/trs/trs_proc_qry.navigate_term?p_term_...
mrall
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22