KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

flexible power plants

Polish translation: elastyczne systemy wytwarzania energii


10:14 Aug 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: flexible power plants
The [company] is a leading supplier of ship power solutions and flexible power plants.
Moni210381
Poland
Polish translation:elastyczne systemy wytwarzania energii
Explanation:
Zapewne chodzi o firmę Wärtsilä. Biorąc pod uwagę systemy dla elektrowni, które ta firma produkuje oraz to, jak szeroko rozumieją tam pojęcie elastyczności....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-08-27 13:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie chodzi jedynie o możliwość stosowania wielu różnych paliw (tak swoją drogą, co jest paliwem w przypadku elektrowni wiatrowej lub wodnej??), ale o przedewszystkim o dostosowanie pracy systemu elektrowni do obciążenia/zapotrzebowania na energię.
"wielopaliwowe systemy wytw. energii" to błędne tłumaczenie.

Wärtsilä´s Flexible Power Plants – A Superior Alternative

Wärtsilä’s flexible power plants features include the ability to reach full plant output in eight minutes, provide 25% power in two minutes, the highest simple cycle efficiency available in the industry, constant performance over varying ambient conditions, low lifecycle costs, small unit sizes and rapid response to varying grid conditions.

"Wärtsilä’s natural gas fueled technology has the capability to operate efficiently at low loads. The Pearsall Power Plant will be able to run at as little as 8 MW with a competitive heat rate. This feature not only translates into lower electricity costs for STEC member cooperatives, but it also increases the number of megawatts of “spinning reserve” available to the customer, thereby increasing the value of the plant. Additionally, Wärtsilä’s flexible power plants are able to supply all commercially traded ancillary services, including black start capabilities. [...]"
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4małe elektrownie będące żródłem mocy szczytowejABpower
3 +1elastyczne systemy wytwarzania energiiArrakis
4wielopaliwowe systemy wytw. energiijerzy cieslik77


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wielopaliwowe systemy wytw. energii


Explanation:
can run on different fuels

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elastyczne systemy wytwarzania energii


Explanation:
Zapewne chodzi o firmę Wärtsilä. Biorąc pod uwagę systemy dla elektrowni, które ta firma produkuje oraz to, jak szeroko rozumieją tam pojęcie elastyczności....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-08-27 13:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie chodzi jedynie o możliwość stosowania wielu różnych paliw (tak swoją drogą, co jest paliwem w przypadku elektrowni wiatrowej lub wodnej??), ale o przedewszystkim o dostosowanie pracy systemu elektrowni do obciążenia/zapotrzebowania na energię.
"wielopaliwowe systemy wytw. energii" to błędne tłumaczenie.

Wärtsilä´s Flexible Power Plants – A Superior Alternative

Wärtsilä’s flexible power plants features include the ability to reach full plant output in eight minutes, provide 25% power in two minutes, the highest simple cycle efficiency available in the industry, constant performance over varying ambient conditions, low lifecycle costs, small unit sizes and rapid response to varying grid conditions.

"Wärtsilä’s natural gas fueled technology has the capability to operate efficiently at low loads. The Pearsall Power Plant will be able to run at as little as 8 MW with a competitive heat rate. This feature not only translates into lower electricity costs for STEC member cooperatives, but it also increases the number of megawatts of “spinning reserve” available to the customer, thereby increasing the value of the plant. Additionally, Wärtsilä’s flexible power plants are able to supply all commercially traded ancillary services, including black start capabilities. [...]"

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
małe elektrownie będące żródłem mocy szczytowej


Explanation:
chodzi o elektrownie o mocach rzędu kilku do max. kilkunastu MW, które moga pracować jako zasilanie wydzielonych regionow (energetyka rozproszona) , jako "emergency" lub jako żródło mocy szczytowej

ABpower