KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering: Industrial

sectioned

Polish translation: odcięte, odłaczone


08:40 Jul 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: sectioned
Any washing operation is to be carried out with the pneumatic and electrical devices sectioned.
przy czyszczeniu maszyny
bartek
Polish translation:odcięte, odłaczone
Explanation:
"sectioned off" też się często zdarza i zapewne jest poprawniejsze dla tego kontekstu
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
To mi lepiej weszlo. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odcięte, odłaczone
petrolhead
3 +1rozdzielony/oddzielony
Jacek Kościukiewicz


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozdzielony/oddzielony


Explanation:
Dziwny to angielski, ale myślę, że chodzi o to aby czyszczenie odbywało się po odseparowaniu częsci pneuma i elektro

Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: kusi, by tłumaczyc jak proponuje petrolhead (isolated), ale"sicher ist sicher", nawet "fizycznie odł±czonych"
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odcięte, odłaczone


Explanation:
"sectioned off" też się często zdarza i zapewne jest poprawniejsze dla tego kontekstu

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
To mi lepiej weszlo. Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari
4 hrs