KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering: Industrial

production manager vs manufacturing manager

Polish translation: kierownik produkcji vs kierownik d/s technologii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:production manager vs manufacturing manager
Polish translation:kierownik produkcji vs kierownik d/s technologii
Entered by: MMcHugh

15:37 Oct 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: production manager vs manufacturing manager
W tytulach kierownikow w nast. kontekscie:

transport activities must only take place between 8am and 5pm unless by prior arrangement with the Production and Logistics Manager (for goods outwards) or the Manufacturing Manager (goods incoming).
MMcHugh
kierownik produkcji vs kierownik d/s technologii
Explanation:
prod. manager - kier. produkcji zajmuje sie produkcja, wydajnoscia, jakoscia, oblozeniem maszyn itp. Manufacturing manager zajmuje sie technologia produkcji, tzn wyposaza dzial prod. managera w wyposazenie i technologie do produkcji, tzn odpowiada za produkcje, ale w sensie produkcyjnego know-how, a nie samego wykonania procesu produkcji.
Selected response from:

Witold Palka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kierownik produkcji vs kierownik d/s technologiiWitold Palka
4kierownik produkcji - kierownik zaopatrzenia produkcjiPolangmar


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kierownik produkcji - kierownik zaopatrzenia produkcji


Explanation:
Może tak.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 565

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kierownik produkcji vs kierownik d/s technologii


Explanation:
prod. manager - kier. produkcji zajmuje sie produkcja, wydajnoscia, jakoscia, oblozeniem maszyn itp. Manufacturing manager zajmuje sie technologia produkcji, tzn wyposaza dzial prod. managera w wyposazenie i technologie do produkcji, tzn odpowiada za produkcje, ale w sensie produkcyjnego know-how, a nie samego wykonania procesu produkcji.

Witold Palka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dziekuje