KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

lateral extrusion

Polish translation: wyciśnięcie na boki


12:00 Feb 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lateral extrusion
When constructing the embankment, the outer two hydraulic fills were placed concurrently, so as to contain the foundation soil and prevent its lateral extrusion. (Nasyp byl budowany 5 m pod powierzchnia wody).
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:wyciśnięcie na boki
Explanation:
wyciśnięcie w kierunkach bocznych ?
Selected response from:

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deformacja (u)bocznabarbaraM
3wyciśnięcie na bokiPiotr Wargan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyciśnięcie na boki


Explanation:
wyciśnięcie w kierunkach bocznych ?

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
dziekuje!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformacja (u)boczna


Explanation:
albo ekstruzja boczna

barbaraM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish