KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

proprietary (tutaj)

Polish translation: specyfikacje firmowe (lub narodowe)


14:07 Feb 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: proprietary (tutaj)
For those states that are using proprietary or competition-limiting specifications for geotextiles, the adaptation of Texas specifications for state use is encouraged.

Nic wiecej niestety nie mam.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:specyfikacje firmowe (lub narodowe)
Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-18 14:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/d6qg2
The most compelling dilemma is how an organization chooses to follow open external standards verses a proprietary de facto standard. Following proprietary de facto standards leaves an organization vulnerable and open to obsolescence when the owner of the de facto changes focus or direction, or abandons the de facto altogether and renders the standard stagnate. On the other hand, by adopting open technology standards and participating in the development and direction of those standards, an organization is providing a path for future development, growth and revenue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-18 17:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piotr ma rację: ten dopisek w nawiasie "lub narodowe" jest niepotrzebny
Selected response from:

Witold Wiechowski
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wlasnebarbaraM
3 +1specyfikacje firmowe (lub narodowe)
Witold Wiechowski
4zastrzeżonerobwoj
3tu: określonego producenta
Jabberwock
3lokalne
Rafal Korycinski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lokalne


Explanation:
albo własne
(przepisy dot. parametrów geowłóknin)

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zastrzeżone


Explanation:
Z całym szacunkiem dla adwersarzy, ale słowniki podają inaczej. np. Stanisławski. I tak wynika z tekstu: "Dla stanów stosujących zastrzezone (opatentowane) specyfikacje (normy) na geowłókniny, zachęcamy do przyjęcia specyfikacji (czego tam) z Texasu" (obowiązującej w Teksasie).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 16:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To że wyszacowałem moją odpowiedź na 4 nie oznacza że jest lepsza. Szkoda, że tak mi sie przystawiło.

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jabberwock: Specyfikacje lub normy nie bardzo mogą być zastrzeżone; chodzi raczej o to, że niektóre specyfikacje mogą jednoznacznie wskazywać na określonego producenta
1 hr
  -> Ale dane techniczne mogą, a specyfikacje to dane techniczne, co do norm ma pan rację

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specyfikacje firmowe (lub narodowe)


Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-18 14:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/d6qg2
The most compelling dilemma is how an organization chooses to follow open external standards verses a proprietary de facto standard. Following proprietary de facto standards leaves an organization vulnerable and open to obsolescence when the owner of the de facto changes focus or direction, or abandons the de facto altogether and renders the standard stagnate. On the other hand, by adopting open technology standards and participating in the development and direction of those standards, an organization is providing a path for future development, growth and revenue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-18 17:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piotr ma rację: ten dopisek w nawiasie "lub narodowe" jest niepotrzebny

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Wargan: 1 głos na firmowe
21 mins
  -> dzięki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wlasne


Explanation:
albo wlasnej specyfikacji

barbaraM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: najblizej - wykonane/okreslone przez wlasciciela/pryncypala (recepta domowa -> sekrety/marka firmy -> rozporzadzenia/reguly branzowe itd.)
4 hrs

agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: określonego producenta


Explanation:
Tak ja to rozumiem:

W przypadku stanów stosujących specyfikacje, które są opracowane przez określonego producenta lub które w inny sposób ograniczają wybór producenta/konkurencję producentów, zaleca się przystosowanie na potrzeby stanu specyfikacji obowiązującej w Teksasie.

Jabberwock
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60