KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

not volatile memory

Polish translation: pamięć trwała


14:00 Feb 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / papierosnica Italian style
English term or phrase: not volatile memory
!!!
Function key XX activates the gluing data writing routine, relative to the selected format, in the not volatile memory of control card MC-PRG1; moreover, it runs the update of the machine parameter values (phases, steps), relative to the selected format.
bartek
Polish translation:pamięć trwała
Explanation:
lub nieulotna

Pamięć trwała - Wikipedia, wolna encyklopedia
Pamięć trwała lub nieulotna (ang. non-volatile) - rodzaj pamięci komputerowej, która pozwala na zachowanie zawartości nawet po odłączeniu zasilania. ...
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Dzieki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pamięć trwała
Romuald Pawlikowski
4 +3pamięć nieulotna
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pamięć nieulotna


Explanation:
tzn. zachowująca zawartość także po wyłączeniu zasilania - jak np. przenośne kluczyki USB

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 mins

agree  petrolhead
9 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pamięć trwała


Explanation:
lub nieulotna

Pamięć trwała - Wikipedia, wolna encyklopedia
Pamięć trwała lub nieulotna (ang. non-volatile) - rodzaj pamięci komputerowej, która pozwala na zachowanie zawartości nawet po odłączeniu zasilania. ...


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pami%C4%99%C4%87_trwa%C5%82a
Romuald Pawlikowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzieki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): za linki
4 mins

agree  petrolhead
9 mins

agree  barwin
55 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs

agree  mrall
23 hrs