ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

Venturi effect

Polish translation: zwężka Venturiego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe with Venturi effect
Polish translation:zwężka Venturiego
Entered by: Marimba

10:11 Mar 13, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / papierośnica Italian style
English term or phrase: Venturi effect
Without unfitting unwinding group (A) from the machine, disconnect all suction pipes (B) and those with Venturi effect.

A cóż to znowu?
bartek
zwężka Venturiego
Explanation:
Zwężka Venturiego składa się z barometru różnicowego i rurki o zwężonym przepływie (właściwej dyszy). Jedna z końcówek barometru włączona jest przed zwężeniem, a druga w samej dyszy.
Selected response from:

Marimba
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zwężka Venturiego
Marimba
4 +3efekt Venturiego
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2efekt Venturiego
Michał Wiśniewski
4materiał pomocniczy
Witold Wiechowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
venturi effect
efekt Venturiego


Explanation:
Dysza Venturiego, przyrząd służący do pomiaru prędkości przepływu płynu (tj. gazu lub cieczy) na podstawie zjawiska spadku ciśnienia w cieczy wraz ze wzrostem jej prędkości. Zwężka Venturiego składa się z barometru różnicowego i rurki o zwężonym przepływie (właściwej dyszy). Jedna z końcówek barometru włączona jest przed zwężeniem, a druga w samej dyszy. Korzystając z równania Bernoulliego i warunku ciągłości przepływu, można wykazać, że różnica ciśnień wskazywanych przez barometr jest proporcjonalna do kwadratu prędkości przepływu płynu przed dyszą.


Ktoś chyba nie uważał na lekcjach fizyki ;-)



    Reference: http://www.wynalazki.mt.com.pl/wyn/zwezka.html
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  PanPeter
3 hrs

agree  Witold Wiechowski: patrz materiał pomocniczy
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venturi effect
efekt Venturiego


Explanation:
piszą to na internecie 'efekt Venturi’ego' - o ile pamiętam zasady apostrofowania, to chyba tutaj nie potrzeba.
Także 'efekt Venturi' występuje, pewnie błędnie.
Definicji wiele na internecie.

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
1 hr

agree  leff: zgodnie z zadanym pytaniem
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pipe with Venturi effect
zwężka Venturiego


Explanation:
Zwężka Venturiego składa się z barometru różnicowego i rurki o zwężonym przepływie (właściwej dyszy). Jedna z końcówek barometru włączona jest przed zwężeniem, a druga w samej dyszy.

Marimba
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrall: w tym wypadku tak, boc nie rury z efektem Venturiego..;-)
13 mins
  -> :-) Dziękuję.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Musi być zwężka/dysza, żeby powstał efekt
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

agree  leff: w tym przypadku tak będzie właściwiej
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venturi effect
materiał pomocniczy


Explanation:

http://anoca.org/fluid/speed/venturi.html

A fluid passing through smoothly varying constrictions experience changes in velocity and pressure, as described by Bernoulli's principle . A Venturi is a system for speeding the flow of the fluid, by constricting it in a cone-shaped tube. They are found in many applications where the speed of the fluid is important, and form the basis of devices like a carburetor .

Venturis are also used to measure the speed of a fluid, by measuring pressure changes from one point to another along the venturi. Placing a liquid in a U-shaped tube and connecting the ends of the tubes to both ends of a venturi is all that is needed. When the fluid flows though the venturi the pressure in the two ends of the tube will differ, forcing the liquid to the"low pressure" side. The amount of that move can be calibrated to the speed of the fluid flow.


Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 313