KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

well-tuned engine

Polish translation: dobrze dopasowany silnik


10:13 Aug 9, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: well-tuned engine
Opis wycinarki do trawy i zarośli: with its well-tuned engine, this is the ideal machine for a wide range of brushcutting jobs in grass, weeds or bushes
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Polish translation:dobrze dopasowany silnik
Explanation:
silnik z dobrze dobranymi parametrami;

albo po prostu cichy?
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dobrze dopasowany silnik
Maciej Andrzejczak
3dobrze zestrojony silnik
Paweł Sachse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dobrze zestrojony silnik


Explanation:
po prostu

Paweł Sachse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dobrze dopasowany silnik


Explanation:
silnik z dobrze dobranymi parametrami;

albo po prostu cichy?

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW
4 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO dopasowany do zastosowania
1 day1 hr