KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

docking facility

Polish translation: terminal gazowy


06:36 Apr 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: docking facility
gas powered combined cycle generation plant and associated LNG and docking facility
xxxbrabatka
Polish translation:terminal gazowy
Explanation:
dla LNG and docking facility łącznie. Taki, jaki np. ma być budowany w Świnoujściu.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terminal gazowy
Andrzej Lejman
4nabrzeże ładunkowe
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nabrzeże ładunkowe


Explanation:
Nabrzeże ładunkowe - miejsce cumowania statku wyposażone w urządzenia załadowcze lub rozładowcze.
A harbor next to a pier where ships are loaded and unloaded or repaired; may have gates to let water in or out.
Z upływem lat budowano nabrzeża ładunkowe i porty rzeczne oraz kolejne mosty. Pierwszy stały, drewniany most powstał najprawdopodobniej dopiero w 2 poł....

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal gazowy


Explanation:
dla LNG and docking facility łącznie. Taki, jaki np. ma być budowany w Świnoujściu.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
dziękuję