KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

chartwork

Polish translation: praca na mapie


19:10 Sep 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / chartwork
English term or phrase: chartwork
candidates should have a thorough knowledge of navigation and chartwork to the level of the Day Skipper Shorebased certificate
Renata Swigonska
Poland
Polish translation:praca na mapie
Explanation:
praca na mapie, praca z mapą
Selected response from:

babetka
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2praca na mapiebabetka
3 +1kreślenie na mapie nawigacyjnej
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kreślenie na mapie nawigacyjnej


Explanation:
Wg sł. technicznego.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: Można chyba odciąć "nawigacyjnej"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praca na mapie


Explanation:
praca na mapie, praca z mapą


    Reference: http://www.makiela.pl/slownik.html
    Reference: http://www.bananawind.us/Basic_Chartwork.htm
babetka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: Równie dobre moim zdaniem - z tym że raczej "na" w tym kontekście
1 hr

agree  Robert Willam: praca na mapie oprócz kreślenia kursów obejmuje także nanoszenie poprawek, czytanie mapy i inne.
22 hrs