KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

foil-to-mylar sheeting

Polish translation: laminat aluminiowo-mylarowy


08:13 Sep 14, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: foil-to-mylar sheeting
w takich kontekstach

Stainless steel vessels shall be insulated with the following system: (...)
- A vapour barrier comprising of foil to mylar sheeting with the characteristics defined below

A dalej:
(...)
- Foil-to-Mylar sheeting shall be composed of aluminium of thickness 25 μm, with mylar coating of thickness 13 μm on both sides, and shall have the following physical properties
(...)
jak to rozumiecie - głównie chodzi o konstrukcję 'foil-to-mylar'?
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Polish translation:laminat aluminiowo-mylarowy
Explanation:
po prostu, propozycja na podstawie opisu:
aluminium of thickness 25 μm, with mylar coating of thickness 13 μm on both sides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2007-09-14 08:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla większej ścisłości można dodać, że trójwarstwowy
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laminat aluminiowo-mylarowy
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 +1folia aluminiowo-mylarowa
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folia aluminiowo-mylarowa


Explanation:
Trochę zgaduję.

Występuje np. tu:
http://tinyurl.com/yp656j
http://tinyurl.com/228yvz
http://tinyurl.com/3yamec (tutaj bez folii)

Fakt, że na stronach ang.języcznych jest też fraza 'aluminium and mylar foil'. Więc moja propozycja jest nieścisła leksykalnie, ale znaczeniowo myślę, że OK.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrpilski: przy podanej grubosci materialow folia jest wedlug mnie lepszym okresleniem niz laminat
1 day8 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminat aluminiowo-mylarowy


Explanation:
po prostu, propozycja na podstawie opisu:
aluminium of thickness 25 μm, with mylar coating of thickness 13 μm on both sides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2007-09-14 08:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla większej ścisłości można dodać, że trójwarstwowy

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 585
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
20 mins
  -> :-)