KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

passage making

Polish translation: żeglarstwo (ogólne)


13:57 Sep 14, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / seamanship
English term or phrase: passage making
passage making and responsibility as skipper - w programie kursu powerboat advanced certificate
Renata Swigonska
Poland
Polish translation:żeglarstwo (ogólne)
Explanation:
Może:
żeglarstwo śródlądowe

Nie ma odpowiednika w polskim systemie szkolenia żeglarzy - wygląda to na połączenie stopni sternika jachtowego i jachtowego sternika morskiego.

Coastal Passagemaking
Purpose
To responsibly skipper and crew an inboard auxiliary powered cruising sailboat during passages on coastal waters, in all weather conditions, including all levels of visibility and all hours of the day and night. (...)
Curriculum Overview
Coastal Passage Making graduates will have successfully demonstrated their ability to responsibly skipper and crew an inboard auxiliary powered cruising sailboat during passages on coastal waters...
Prerequisites: The prerequisites for Coastal Passage Making Certification are Bareboat Cruising and Coastal Navigation Certifications.
http://tinyurl.com/23ckpx

Offshore Passage Making graduates will have successfully demonstrated the ability to responsibly skipper and crew an inboard auxiliary powered cruising sailboat to any destination worldwide. (...)
Prerequisites: The prerequisites for Offshore Passage Making Certification are Coastal Passage Making and Celestial Navigation Certifications.
http://tinyurl.com/2y7ymt

http://tinyurl.com/yq8epk
http://tinyurl.com/2zxedf

http://tinyurl.com/22hrxe
http://tinyurl.com/2xpf8c
http://tinyurl.com/yqy5ys

Pojęcie "żeglarstwo" często obejmuje żeglarstwo motorowe/motorowodne.
http://tinyurl.com/23w7ms
http://tinyurl.com/2ak29j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 15:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Żeglarstwo śródlądowe tylko w kontekście tego pytania. Ewentualnie:
żeglarstwo śródlądowe i przybrzeżne

http://tinyurl.com/2dhnrc
http://tinyurl.com/yrcrfc
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4żeglugaRobert Willam
3żeglarstwo (ogólne)Polangmar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
żeglarstwo (ogólne)


Explanation:
Może:
żeglarstwo śródlądowe

Nie ma odpowiednika w polskim systemie szkolenia żeglarzy - wygląda to na połączenie stopni sternika jachtowego i jachtowego sternika morskiego.

Coastal Passagemaking
Purpose
To responsibly skipper and crew an inboard auxiliary powered cruising sailboat during passages on coastal waters, in all weather conditions, including all levels of visibility and all hours of the day and night. (...)
Curriculum Overview
Coastal Passage Making graduates will have successfully demonstrated their ability to responsibly skipper and crew an inboard auxiliary powered cruising sailboat during passages on coastal waters...
Prerequisites: The prerequisites for Coastal Passage Making Certification are Bareboat Cruising and Coastal Navigation Certifications.
http://tinyurl.com/23ckpx

Offshore Passage Making graduates will have successfully demonstrated the ability to responsibly skipper and crew an inboard auxiliary powered cruising sailboat to any destination worldwide. (...)
Prerequisites: The prerequisites for Offshore Passage Making Certification are Coastal Passage Making and Celestial Navigation Certifications.
http://tinyurl.com/2y7ymt

http://tinyurl.com/yq8epk
http://tinyurl.com/2zxedf

http://tinyurl.com/22hrxe
http://tinyurl.com/2xpf8c
http://tinyurl.com/yqy5ys

Pojęcie "żeglarstwo" często obejmuje żeglarstwo motorowe/motorowodne.
http://tinyurl.com/23w7ms
http://tinyurl.com/2ak29j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 15:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Żeglarstwo śródlądowe tylko w kontekście tego pytania. Ewentualnie:
żeglarstwo śródlądowe i przybrzeżne

http://tinyurl.com/2dhnrc
http://tinyurl.com/yrcrfc

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1770
Grading comment
dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żegluga


Explanation:
ale jeżeli program obejmuje także przygotowania to należy to nazwać "organizacja rejsów"

Robert Willam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21