KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

community alarm

Polish translation: pomoc wewnętrzna na wezwanie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community alarm service
Polish translation:pomoc wewnętrzna na wezwanie
Entered by: Polangmar

15:43 Sep 17, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / housing
English term or phrase: community alarm
services: resident management staff and community alarm service (talking about sheltered housing)
ema333
United Kingdom
pomoc wewnętrzna na wezwanie
Explanation:
community alarm service - usługa pomocy wewnętrznej na wezwanie

Q: What is the Community Alarm Service?
A: Emergency help available at the touch of a button 24 hours a day 365 days of the year.
Q: How does it work?
A: You are provided with a button, which is worn as a pendant round your neck or on your wrist. When you press the button, it makes a call to the Care Centre through a telephone link which we install in your home. Use it as a panic button if you hear intruders or if you or your partner feel unwell. If you need help in an emergency we are at hand. Even if you are in a different room to the telephone or in your garden (within a range of about 80 feet), you are able to use the button to call for help.

The unit we supply will enable you, not only to hear the Care Centre staff talking to you, but also to talk to the Care Centre without picking up your telephone.
http://tinyurl.com/2lpxrj
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pomoc wewnętrzna na wezwaniePolangmar
4system wzywania pomocy w nagłych wypadkach
whole grain
4system alarmowy domu/osrodkalegato
3lokalna pomoc (dorazna) na wezwanie
iseult
3pomoc/alarm lokalna/y/osiedlowa/y
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community alarm
pomoc wewnętrzna na wezwanie


Explanation:
community alarm service - usługa pomocy wewnętrznej na wezwanie

Q: What is the Community Alarm Service?
A: Emergency help available at the touch of a button 24 hours a day 365 days of the year.
Q: How does it work?
A: You are provided with a button, which is worn as a pendant round your neck or on your wrist. When you press the button, it makes a call to the Care Centre through a telephone link which we install in your home. Use it as a panic button if you hear intruders or if you or your partner feel unwell. If you need help in an emergency we are at hand. Even if you are in a different room to the telephone or in your garden (within a range of about 80 feet), you are able to use the button to call for help.

The unit we supply will enable you, not only to hear the Care Centre staff talking to you, but also to talk to the Care Centre without picking up your telephone.
http://tinyurl.com/2lpxrj

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1770
Grading comment
dzieki!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lokalna pomoc (dorazna) na wezwanie


Explanation:
w zasadzie zgadzam sie z moim poprzednikiem tylko nie podoba mi sie "pomoc wewnetrzna",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 18:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lokalna moim zdaniem najlepiej oddaje "community", chyba ze macie lepszy pomysl?
Slownik PWN tlumaczy "dorazny" jako wynikajacy z potzrby chwili zadowalajacy w danym momencie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 18:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomoc wewnetrzna, za bardzo kojarzy sie w "wewnetrznymi komorkami" roznych agencji, sadze, ze chodzi tu osiedle lub cos w ten desen i lokalna jest znacznie lepszym okresleniem

iseult
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Sorry za reakcję, ale kiedyś było tak: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1914510 .:)
21 mins
  -> http://sjp.pwn.pl/lista.php?co=dorana to lnk do "dorazny", co do praw autorskich, to zaznaczylam ze cytuje w pewnym sensie ;)) Co do lokalna, to sie nie zgadzam, mysle, ze ma wlasnie wezszy bo nieokreslony zakres

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system alarmowy domu/osrodka


Explanation:
Chyba o to tu chodzi

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To by było ewentualnie "community alarm system" - od "service" do systemu dość daleka droga.:)
28 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomoc/alarm lokalna/y/osiedlowa/y


Explanation:
moje $0.02, to beda slupy, rozmieszczone na calym terenie, gdzie masz niebieskie latarnie z guzikiem, jesli masz jakies "emergency" naciskasz guzik i pojawia sie ochroniarz, lekarz, weterynarz i.t.d. jest to zainstalowany w wiekszosci uniwersytetow Polangmar dal dobry opis, ale w tym sensie to bedzie sie odnosilo do calej okolicy dinozaurow (no offense)

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system wzywania pomocy w nagłych wypadkach


Explanation:
"Usługi alarmowe.

Trzonem naszej działalności i podstawą każdego pakietu jest system wzywania pomocy w nagłych wypadkach takich jak upadek, zasłabnięcie, pożar czy włamanie."



    Reference: http://www.sara-pomoc.pl/index.php?str=2&sel=4
whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish