KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

chloride barrier

Polish translation: ochronna bariera przeciwchlorkowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chloride barrier
Polish translation:ochronna bariera przeciwchlorkowa
Entered by: robwoj

19:56 Oct 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: chloride barrier
EXTERNAL SURFACE TREATMENT [of tank]
Stainless steel parts Pickled - No
Complete tank Passivated - No
Surface preparation (chloride barrier) - Jotun conseal Primer - Or equivalent, 2 layers
Coating thickness - ≥30 µm
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
ochronna bariera przeciwchlorkowa
Explanation:
propozycja według słownika chemicznego (barrier-bariera zapora itd. np barrier coating - powłoka barierowa)
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ochronna bariera przeciwchlorkowarobwoj
2grunt barierowyGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ochronna bariera przeciwchlorkowa


Explanation:
propozycja według słownika chemicznego (barrier-bariera zapora itd. np barrier coating - powłoka barierowa)

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Dzięki

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grunt barierowy


Explanation:
Inaczej bariera [powłoka] zabezpieczającą przed penetracją podłoża przez chlorki, chroniąca przed przenikaniem chlorków




Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47