KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

condenser tube

Polish translation: rurki skraplacza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condenser tubes
Polish translation:rurki skraplacza
Entered by: Ewa Zmudzinska

14:11 Oct 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: condenser tube
When deposits form on condenser tube walls, they increase fluids surface friction resistance, accelerate corrosion and impair heat transfer
Anna Adamczak
Poland
rurka skraplacza
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że może chodzić o ścianki rurek (żeberek) skraplacza, przez które następuje przekazywanie ciepła.
Selected response from:

Ewa Zmudzinska
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rura skraplacza
EnglishDirect
3 +1rurka skraplaczaEwa Zmudzinska
3rura chłodnicy
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rura skraplacza


Explanation:
.

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o
20 mins
  -> Śliczne dzięki!

neutral  Polangmar: Tym razem nie daję "disagree", bo odpowiedź jest na granicy dopuszczalności, ale to znowu zgadywanka.
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rura chłodnicy


Explanation:
Inna możliwość -- wg Leksykonii.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 272

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rurka skraplacza


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że może chodzić o ścianki rurek (żeberek) skraplacza, przez które następuje przekazywanie ciepła.


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skraplacz
Ewa Zmudzinska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Oczywiście: http://je.pl/6y8r (dla porównania: http://je.pl/xqlw ). I jeszcze: http://je.pl/3nr1 .
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)