KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

fluids surface friction resistance

Polish translation: zwiększają opór przepływu czynnika


22:06 Oct 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fluids surface friction resistance
When deposits form on condenser tube walls, they increase fluids surface friction resistance, accelerate corrosion and impair heat transfer
Anna Adamczak
Poland
Polish translation:zwiększają opór przepływu czynnika
Explanation:
w linku - dla powietrza

surface friction—Resistance to movement of air flowing along the surface of the earth or other surface such as an airplane wing. ...

amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/search?id=surface-friction1
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zwiększają opór przepływu czynnikaA.G.
4opor tarcia powierzchniowego plynu(ow)mrall


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwiększają opór przepływu czynnika


Explanation:
w linku - dla powietrza

surface friction—Resistance to movement of air flowing along the surface of the earth or other surface such as an airplane wing. ...

amsglossary.allenpress.com/glossary/search?id=surface-friction1

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: opór przepływu płynu
11 mins
  -> dziękuję

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opor tarcia powierzchniowego plynu(ow)


Explanation:
http://www.tinyurl.pl?c4fOA9oM

Patrz rozdzial 7.6.

mrall
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92