KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

sight glass

Polish translation: wziernik (kontrolny)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight glass
Polish translation:wziernik (kontrolny)
Entered by: monico

13:16 Nov 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sight glass
The oil level in sight glass of compressor was available
monico
Poland
wziernik (kontrolny)
Explanation:
KONTROLA POZIOMU CIECZY
Dwa wzierniki dla wszystkich wielkości zbiorników typu ZV za wyjątkiem ZV-5 (jeden wziernik).

http://www.pbuch.com.pl/?pl/dokumenty/zbiorniki_do_czynnikow...

Wyraz "kontrolny" jest opcjonalny, można go nie używać.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wziernik (kontrolny)
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3okienko kontrolne
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okienko kontrolne


Explanation:
.

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wziernik (kontrolny)


Explanation:
KONTROLA POZIOMU CIECZY
Dwa wzierniki dla wszystkich wielkości zbiorników typu ZV za wyjątkiem ZV-5 (jeden wziernik).

http://www.pbuch.com.pl/?pl/dokumenty/zbiorniki_do_czynnikow...

Wyraz "kontrolny" jest opcjonalny, można go nie używać.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 585
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
11 mins

agree  Ewa Zmudzinska
1 hr

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): M.A.B.