KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

surveying

Polish translation: geodezja / pomiary geodezyjne


07:17 Jan 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / metrology software application
English term or phrase: surveying
Opis nowego oprogramowania pomiarowego (metrology software). Oto fragment:

With more than 14,600 installations and 7,000 customers globally, [company name] designs, develops, and markets portable, computerized measurement devices and software used to create digital models – or to perform evaluations against an existing model – for anything requiring highly detailed 3-D measurements, including part and assembly inspection, factory planning and asset documentation, as well as specialized applications ranging from ***surveying***, recreating accident sites and crime scenes to digitally preserving historical sites.

Czy tu może chodzić o geodezję/pomiary terenowe?
Maciek Drobka
Poland
Polish translation:geodezja / pomiary geodezyjne
Explanation:
rozumiem, że to producent urządzeń pomiarowych itp.
Selected response from:

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5geodezja / pomiary geodezyjnePiotr Wargan
4oględzinyfedanova


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oględziny


Explanation:
Stawiałabym bardziej na oględziny/ekspertyzy, skoro jest w kontekście "crime scene" zaraz obok.

fedanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
geodezja / pomiary geodezyjne


Explanation:
rozumiem, że to producent urządzeń pomiarowych itp.

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: pomiary geodezyjne lub nawet pomiary w terenie, imo
25 mins
  -> a czym jest geodezja?

agree  Lady Lazarus: :) pomiary w terenie - ogólniej, więc bezpieczniej; ew. miernictwo - za Leksykonią // Dlategóż dałam 'miernictwo' jako możliwość. Da się tak uogólnić? Zresztą chodzi o 'ubranie w słowa', a nie o definicję :)
1 hr
  -> rozumiem, że żartujesz :-) (naprawdę geodezja to pomiary w terenie :-))))

agree  atche84
2 hrs

agree  skisteeps
6 hrs

agree  legato
13 hrs