KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

massic control

Polish translation: kontrola masy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:massic control
Polish translation:kontrola masy
Entered by: Polangmar

22:44 Mar 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / produkcja płyt warstwowych z pianką poliuretanową
English term or phrase: massic control
Distribution heads with supporting bridge:
- skid for pressurized air control for the mixing in head with massic control, visualisation of flow rate on a digital screen
aga atrans
kontrola masy
Explanation:
"Massic" to przymiotnik utworzony od "mass", podobnie jak "systemic" od "system". "Systemic infection" ( http://je.pl/koq7 ) tłumaczymy jako "zakażenie organizmu" ( http://je.pl/pm80 ), nie jako "zakażenie organizmowe" ( http://je.pl/go8d :)) - podobnie "massic control" będzie "kontrolą masy" (nie: "kontrolą masową").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2008-03-11 23:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
kontrola/kontrolowanie ilości masy
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kontrola masyPolangmar
3kontrola współczynnika ilości do masyTadeuszWojtasik


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontrola współczynnika ilości do masy


Explanation:
Czyli w fizyce to chyba będzie coś z gęstością... ale nie znam się na fizyce za bardzo, więc podaję tylko to co znalazłem w sieci.

Example sentence(s):
  • The adjective massic, when it modifies the name of a quantity, indicates the quotient of that quantity and its associated mass, as in massic activity (cf. volumic).

    Reference: http://www.mccroan.com/Glossary/m.htm#top
TadeuszWojtasik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrola masy


Explanation:
"Massic" to przymiotnik utworzony od "mass", podobnie jak "systemic" od "system". "Systemic infection" ( http://je.pl/koq7 ) tłumaczymy jako "zakażenie organizmu" ( http://je.pl/pm80 ), nie jako "zakażenie organizmowe" ( http://je.pl/go8d :)) - podobnie "massic control" będzie "kontrolą masy" (nie: "kontrolą masową").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2008-03-11 23:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
kontrola/kontrolowanie ilości masy

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1770
Grading comment
dziękuję