KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

pull-saw

Polish translation: piła japońska


11:47 Apr 23, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pull-saw
The traditional Japanese saw or pull-saw is innovative with regards to the cutting precision its thin blade delivers
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Polish translation:piła japońska
Explanation:
chyba nazwa własna, bo często jako "piła japońska Stanley'a"

The Japanese saw or nokogiri (鋸, nokogiri?) used in woodworking and Japanese carpentry differs from its North American and European counterpart since it cuts on the pull stroke as opposed to the push stroke. This allows it to have thinner blades that cut more efficiently and leave a narrower cut width (kerf). Push-saws require a thick blade to remain rigid. Otherwise, the blade would flex wildly as the craftperson pushed on the handle, instead of cutting. A pull-saw, on the other hand, is under tension rather than compression during cutting. Therefore there is no stiffness requirement, and the blade can be much thinner.

Brzeszczot wykonany według japońskich standardów, tnie podczas ruchu w stronę tnącego, czyli wtedy, kiedy piła jest ciągnięta, a nie tak jak powszechnie u ...
www.dudus.com.pl/plugins/_newsedit/news/133/index.php?sess_

id=ebeb879e5a4233a8baa6058688da4fbd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piła z brzeszczotem ciągniętym - chyba bezpieczniej.
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piła japońskaA.G.
4piła brzeszczotowaKorkosz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piła brzeszczotowa


Explanation:
Tylko piły brzeszczotowe "ciągnie się". Inne są automatyczne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-23 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale po ruchu od siebie jest ruch do siebie. Po wtóre, nie istnieje push-saw

Korkosz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: śmiem wątpić - tradycyjne (=europejskie) brzeszczoty tną przy ruchu od siebie


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piła japońska


Explanation:
chyba nazwa własna, bo często jako "piła japońska Stanley'a"

The Japanese saw or nokogiri (鋸, nokogiri?) used in woodworking and Japanese carpentry differs from its North American and European counterpart since it cuts on the pull stroke as opposed to the push stroke. This allows it to have thinner blades that cut more efficiently and leave a narrower cut width (kerf). Push-saws require a thick blade to remain rigid. Otherwise, the blade would flex wildly as the craftperson pushed on the handle, instead of cutting. A pull-saw, on the other hand, is under tension rather than compression during cutting. Therefore there is no stiffness requirement, and the blade can be much thinner.

Brzeszczot wykonany według japońskich standardów, tnie podczas ruchu w stronę tnącego, czyli wtedy, kiedy piła jest ciągnięta, a nie tak jak powszechnie u ...
www.dudus.com.pl/plugins/_newsedit/news/133/index.php?sess_

id=ebeb879e5a4233a8baa6058688da4fbd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piła z brzeszczotem ciągniętym - chyba bezpieczniej.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari
3 days6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Crannmer: (ręczna) piła japońska
6 days
  -> dziekuję (również za maksymę: Mit jedem Tag meines schonen Lebens .... I like it)