KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

wire burn-off

Polish translation: wypalanie / zużywanie drutu (spawalniczego)


17:11 May 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wire burn-off
W instrukcji podajnika drutu spawalniczego.

Czy chodzi o upalanie końcówki drutu?
Jerzy Ozana
Poland
Polish translation:wypalanie / zużywanie drutu (spawalniczego)
Explanation:
znalazłem również inne (niż poprzednie) zastosowanie, które może być bliższe poszukiwanemu kontekstowi (podajnik drutu)
Selected response from:

AndrzejW
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wypalanie / zużywanie drutu (spawalniczego)AndrzejW
4erozja elektrodyAndrzejW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erozja elektrody


Explanation:
określenie stosowane dla elektrody wolframowej (tungsten electrode)

Example sentence(s):
  • ... the electrode is not consumed during welding, though some erosion (called burn-off) can occur ...
AndrzejW
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wypalanie / zużywanie drutu (spawalniczego)


Explanation:
znalazłem również inne (niż poprzednie) zastosowanie, które może być bliższe poszukiwanemu kontekstowi (podajnik drutu)

Example sentence(s):
  • ... arc length is determined by wire burnoff rate, i.e. the balance between the welding current setting and wire feed speed which is under feedback control ...

    Reference: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk16.html
AndrzejW
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.