KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

joint union

Polish translation: zlacze proste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint union
Polish translation:zlacze proste
Entered by: Izabella Kraus

08:13 Feb 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: joint union
A straight joint union would be used for the connection of two pipes and consists of a housing with two opposite holes, for instances with a 20 mm diameter. The two pipes are inserted, the channel in the housing has a 16 mm diameter, so it is a straight joint union because the internal diameter remains constant. A reducing union would have a smaller hole on one side, thereby effectively reducing the internal diameter.
Izabella Kraus
polaczenie zlaczka prosta lub laczem prostym
Explanation:
straight joint to lacze lub zlaczka prosta, a union to polaczenie. Ja napisalbym. Do polaczenia dwoch rur zostalo by uzyte lacze proste, ktore sklada sie itd.
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
Wybieram złącze proste, bo brzmi bardziej neutralnie niż "śrubunek". Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4¶rubunek prostyA.G.
4polaczenie zlaczka prosta lub laczem prostym
grzes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polaczenie zlaczka prosta lub laczem prostym


Explanation:
straight joint to lacze lub zlaczka prosta, a union to polaczenie. Ja napisalbym. Do polaczenia dwoch rur zostalo by uzyte lacze proste, ktore sklada sie itd.


    Reference: http://www.aste.pl/index.cgi?idn_parent=498&lang=pl
grzes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wybieram złącze proste, bo brzmi bardziej neutralnie niż "śrubunek". Dzięki.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¶rubunek prosty


Explanation:
¦rubunek prosty z gwintem wewnętrznym, uszczelnienie płaskie
... Program dostaw ¦rubunek prosty z gwintem wewnętrznym, uszczelnienie płaskie.
Odmiana, ¶rednica, ean 90 04174, Numer artykułu, VKE, Cena. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-27 14:22:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a post grading note: sugerowałbym: złacze proste (z przeproszeniem \"¶rubunek\") ...A spróbować kiedys kupic toto w sklepie żelaznym. Pozdrowienia

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 764