KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

consumer country

Polish translation: społeczeństwo konsumpcyjne


07:17 May 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: consumer country
Public opinion has, certainly in ***consumer countries***, proven to play an important role in the adoption of national and international measures for the conservation and welfare of animals. Public interest for the conservation of plants was, however, practically non-existent until the timber issue was raised.

Patrzę na dosłowne tłumaczenie i coś mi się ono nie widzi.
ZGD
PAS
Polish translation:społeczeństwo konsumpcyjne
Explanation:
bo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 07:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiem, ze to nie społeczństwo, może byc też w bogatych krajach, rozwiniętych krajach, etc.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
OK. tak ładnie, dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1społeczeństwo konsumpcyjne
Jakub Szacki
4w krajach z wielka konsumpcjaSlavianka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
społeczeństwo konsumpcyjne


Explanation:
bo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 07:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiem, ze to nie społeczństwo, może byc też w bogatych krajach, rozwiniętych krajach, etc.


    Reference: http://www.clingendael.nl/ngiz/lectures/NIGZ_2004_01_27.ppt
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
OK. tak ładnie, dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej: społeczeństwo jak najbardziej pasuje, chociaż nie jest to dosłowne (ale za to zgrabne i oddaje sens)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w krajach z wielka konsumpcja


Explanation:
chodzi o bogate i rozwinete kraje

Slavianka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian