KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

landscaped lawns

Polish translation: stylizowane trawniki


17:30 Feb 17, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: landscaped lawns
Kew is one of the world’s most famous and beautiful public gardens containing 300 acres of landscaped lawns, formal gardens, and greenhouses

nie mam weny...
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:stylizowane trawniki
Explanation:
tez nie mam weny, sobota, zaraz kino, rozleniwilem sie, hth

verb [ trans. ] (usu. be landscaped) improve the aesthetic appearance of (a piece of land) by changing its contours, adding ornamental features, or planting trees and shrubs
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Dałam 'zaaranżowane'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stylizowane trawniki
SlawekW
3 -1trawniki krajobrazowerobwoj


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stylizowane trawniki


Explanation:
tez nie mam weny, sobota, zaraz kino, rozleniwilem sie, hth

verb [ trans. ] (usu. be landscaped) improve the aesthetic appearance of (a piece of land) by changing its contours, adding ornamental features, or planting trees and shrubs

SlawekW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Dałam 'zaaranżowane'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trawniki krajobrazowe


Explanation:
landscape to krajobraz według Stanisławskiego

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Icing: "Landscaping" to projektowanie ogrodów/terenów zieleni (świetny interes, btw) ;)
24 mins

disagree  Wojtek Ziemnicki: Zgadzam sie z Icing. landscape to krajobraz, ale tylko w malarstwie.
8 hrs