KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

fuel-wood farming programmes

Polish translation: programy uprawy drzew na drewno opałowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel-wood farming programmes
Polish translation:programy uprawy drzew na drewno opałowe
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

09:26 Feb 17, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: fuel-wood farming programmes
The key factors to reducing and controlling CO2, which is the major contributor to global warming, are the use of alternative approaches to energy generation and the exploration of how these alternatives are used today and may be used in the future as green energy sources. Even with modest assumptions about the availability of land, comprehensive fuel-wood farming programmes offer significant energy, economic and environmental benefits.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
programy uprawy drzew na drewno opałowe
Explanation:
zdecydowanie na drewno opałowe, z tym że niekoniecznie w celu ugotowania obiadu - tak przynajmniej wynika z wynalezionych w sieci stron
Clean Energy Applications in Asia and the Pacific - niestety, plik w formacie PDF
Selected response from:

KrisK
Grading comment
dzięki za obie propozycje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programy uprawy drzew na drewno opałoweKrisK
4programy pozyskiwania paliw drogą uprawy drzew
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programy pozyskiwania paliw drogą uprawy drzew


Explanation:
Tzw. dendroenergetyka (dendropower) - pozyskiwanie energii z drzew nie (tylko) poprzez spalanie.
Np. tutaj:
http://www.sundayobserver.lk/2003/05/04/fea10.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   31 min (2009-02-17 09:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In many parts of the world, wood is used as an industrial fuel for 'dendro-power' generation, (to process heat application and electricity generation). Industrialized countries in the western world such as Sweden, Finland, Austria, the Netherlands, Denmark, the UK and the USA had been using fuel-wood for electricity generation, for many years. "

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programy uprawy drzew na drewno opałowe


Explanation:
zdecydowanie na drewno opałowe, z tym że niekoniecznie w celu ugotowania obiadu - tak przynajmniej wynika z wynalezionych w sieci stron
Clean Energy Applications in Asia and the Pacific - niestety, plik w formacie PDF


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/AD578E/AD578E00.HTM
KrisK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
dzięki za obie propozycje