KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

bottom-line benefit

Polish translation: korzyść per saldo


18:22 Feb 22, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: bottom-line benefit
Wyrażenie pojawia się w zdaniu o pożytkach z oszczędzania wody:
"Due to its cost and scarcity in many locations, there is also a direct bottom-line benefit to reducing water use"
Pawel Tomanek
Poland
Polish translation:korzyść per saldo
Explanation:
Bottom line - wynik finansowy (zysk lub strata)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zysk końcowy
M.A.B.
4zasadnicza korzyśćBubz
4korzyść per saldo
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korzyść per saldo


Explanation:
Bottom line - wynik finansowy (zysk lub strata)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasadnicza korzyść


Explanation:
PWN
bottom line - (decisive factor) kwestia zasadnicza



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-23 00:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottom-line benefit = essencial benefit
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bottom line

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zysk końcowy


Explanation:
Inne ujęcie tego samego :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 godz. (2009-02-23 08:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciekawe, bo ja w thefreedictionary znajduję: "bottom-line: 1. Concerned exclusively with costs and profits"

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20