KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

Grain stillage

Polish translation: wysłodziny / młóto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grain stillage
Polish translation:wysłodziny / młóto
Entered by: Beata

11:50 Feb 24, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Grain stillage
"The spent residues that result as by-products from
sugar and starch processes, yeast production,
fermentation processes and alcohol distilleries are
generally called spent wash, vinasses or stillage.
Depending on the raw materials being processed, the
following stillages exist:
- Molasses (vinasses)
- Grain stillage:
wheat, rye, maize, triticale, sorghum stillage
- Potato stillage
- Whisky stillage (barley, pot ale)
- Yeast stillage."
Z góry dziękuję
Beata
wysłodziny / młóto
Explanation:
powinno wystarczyć, ponieważ z polskiego słowa wiadomo, że pochodzi to z ziaren (a dokładniej ze słodu z określonych ziaren)

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wysłodziny / młótoMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3regał/stojak na ziarnoPiotrekN


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grain stillage
regał/stojak na ziarno


Explanation:
kontekst pasuje

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grain stillage
wysłodziny / młóto


Explanation:
powinno wystarczyć, ponieważ z polskiego słowa wiadomo, że pochodzi to z ziaren (a dokładniej ze słodu z określonych ziaren)

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)