KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

discount rate for promissory notes

Polish translation: stopa dyskontowa weksli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discount rate for promissory notes
Polish translation:stopa dyskontowa weksli
Entered by: Michał Szcześniewski

13:44 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: discount rate for promissory notes
Tekst w j. niderlandzkim, najwyrazniej dotyczy to wylacznie Holandii, kontekst jak ponizej:

...the official discount rate for promissory notes of the
Dutch Central Bank (de Nederlandsche Bank)...

(w oryginale: het promessedisconto van de Nederlandsche bank)
Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
stopa dyskontowa weksli
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim Panom za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stopa dyskontowa weksli
Michał Szcześniewski
5stopa dyskontowa weksli własnychRoman Kozierkiewicz
4stopa dyskontowa/stopa dyskonta weksli
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopa dyskontowa weksli


Explanation:
IMO

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim Panom za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 mins
  -> dzieki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopa dyskontowa/stopa dyskonta weksli


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/9mkfd

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stopa dyskontowa weksli własnych


Explanation:
Ponieważ są różnego rodzaje weksle,to trzeba dodać, że chodzi o weksle własne (promisssory)

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: w bankowości nie funkcjonuje coś takiego jak 'stopa dyskontowa weksli własnych' - własnych zostaje niejako w domyśle ;-)
20 hrs