KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

warehouse receipts

Polish translation: kwity składowe


14:32 Aug 9, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit
English term or phrase: warehouse receipts
Inflation is the basically fraudulent issue of pseudo warehouse-receipts for money.

Znalazłem gdzieś takie wytłumaczenie:

The warehouse receipts system, also known as inventory credits, can facilitate credit for inventory orproducts held in bonded storage. These receipts, sometimes known as warrants, when backed by legalprovisions that guarantee quality, provide a secure system whereby stored agricultural commoditiescan serve as collateral, be sold, traded or used for delivery against financial instruments includingfutures contracts. These receipts are documents that state the ownership of a specific quantity ofproducts with specific characteristics and stored in a specific warehouse.
Michał Wiśniewski
Polish translation:kwity składowe
Explanation:
W USA jest np. Warehouse Receipts Act, czyli ustawa o kwitach składowych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-09 19:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kwity składowe mogą stanowić zabezpieczenie przy zaciąganiu kredytu
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kwity składoweRoman Kozierkiewicz
3pokwitowania magazynowe/odbiory mag.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokwitowania magazynowe/odbiory mag.


Explanation:
AFAIK

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kwity składowe


Explanation:
W USA jest np. Warehouse Receipts Act, czyli ustawa o kwitach składowych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-09 19:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kwity składowe mogą stanowić zabezpieczenie przy zaciąganiu kredytu

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2622
Grading comment
Dziękuję