KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

cash flow guidance

Polish translation: prognoza przepływów środków pieniężnych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow guidance
Polish translation:prognoza przepływów środków pieniężnych
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:31 Oct 28, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash flow guidance
Given recent trends we continue to expect moderate global industry unit shipment growth during the second half of the year and anticipate global industry growth of 1-to-2 percent in 2007. We remain on track to deliver our previous earnings and ***cash flow guidance***.
Joanna Borowska
Poland
prognoza dotycząca przepływów środków pieniężnych
Explanation:
In financial reporting, guidance is a publicly traded corporation's official prediction of its own near-future profit or loss, stated as an amount of money per share. Guidance is usually given in a quarterly report to forecast the corporation's performance in the next quarter. Guidance is an aid to financial analysts and the stock market in valuing the corporation, and helps prevent overvaluation.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guidance_(finance)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Pięknie dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prognozowana wielkość przepływów pieniężnych
Adam Lankamer
4 +1prognoza dotycząca przepływów środków pieniężnych
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prognoza dotycząca przepływów środków pieniężnych


Explanation:
In financial reporting, guidance is a publicly traded corporation's official prediction of its own near-future profit or loss, stated as an amount of money per share. Guidance is usually given in a quarterly report to forecast the corporation's performance in the next quarter. Guidance is an aid to financial analysts and the stock market in valuing the corporation, and helps prevent overvaluation.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guidance_(finance)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Pięknie dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prognozowana wielkość przepływów pieniężnych


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr