KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

custodian of wealth

Polish translation: dysponent fortuny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodian of wealth
Polish translation:dysponent fortuny
Entered by: Polangmar

01:23 Sep 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: custodian of wealth
Andrew Carnegie, industrialist and custodian of wealth...

czy jest na to jakieś ładne określenie?
allp
Poland
dysponent fortuny
Explanation:
Skoro tak.:)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3posiadacz fortuny
Agnieszka Majchrzak
4dysponent fortunyPolangmar
3 -1kurator majątkuRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kurator majątku


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Kurator? "Gdy w roku 1901 Carnegie zdecydował się przejść na emeryturę uważany był powszechnie za największego bogacza na świecie." http://je.pl/p8fk
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posiadacz fortuny


Explanation:
też propozycja - jeśli to jest fragment biografii, to może bardziej w tę stronę....

Agnieszka Majchrzak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: zdecydowanie w tę ... np posiadacz (znacznego) majątku. Biorąc pod uwagę samą osobę raczej nie chodziło o ewentualne funkcje w zakresie zarządzania aktywami :))
19 mins

agree  Polangmar: dysponent fortuny?
2 hrs

agree  CalBoy
1 day22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysponent fortuny


Explanation:
Skoro tak.:)

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2532
Grading comment
Dziękuję!