KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

accrued opening

Polish translation: kwota naliczona na dzień otwarcia (pozycji/kontraktu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrued opening
Polish translation:kwota naliczona na dzień otwarcia (pozycji/kontraktu)
Entered by: xxxAgnieszkaS

17:30 Oct 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: accrued opening
A oto kontekst:

Long-term contracts denominated in foreign currency

The foreign currency denominated contracts (EUR) have been valued using the following formula:
Revenue recognised in PLN = (PLN accrued opening + PLN revenue invoiced) x PoC%
where:
PLN invoiced - value of contract invoiced in PLN already and recognised in books at invoice FX rate
PLN accrued opening - value of the accrued revenue at contract sign off FX rate
Contract sign off FX rate - FX rate as of the date of the contract sign off
PoC% - percentage of completion on contract
xxxAgnieszkaS
kwota naliczona na dzień otwarcia (pozycji/kontraktu)
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kwota naliczona na dzień otwarcia (pozycji/kontraktu)
Adam Lankamer
3narosła/należna wartość otwarcia
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narosła/należna wartość otwarcia


Explanation:
Sugestia...

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kwota naliczona na dzień otwarcia (pozycji/kontraktu)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
3 hrs

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
10 hrs