KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

serve on the board of directors for

Polish translation: pełnić/sprawować funkcję członka zarządu w...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve on the board of directors for
Polish translation:pełnić/sprawować funkcję członka zarządu w...
Entered by: monico

09:48 Oct 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: serve on the board of directors for
"He also serves on the board of directors for the American Chamber of Commerce"
monico
Poland
pełnić/sprawować funkcję członka zarządu w...
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pełnić/sprawować funkcję członka zarządu w...
Maciek Drobka
4 +1pełnić funkcję członka rady nadzorczej
Joanna Rączka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pełnić/sprawować funkcję członka zarządu w...


Explanation:
HTH

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
11 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  whole grain
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pełnić funkcję członka rady nadzorczej


Explanation:
W USA na radę nadzorczą mówią Board of Directors - w odróżnieniu od zarządu - Management Board. Często jest to mylone w tłumaczeniach na polski, słowniki podają jako rada nadzorcza brytyjskie "supervisory board". W odróżnieniu od zarządu (Management) Board od Directors jest powoływany przez Walne Zebranie i jego członkowie nie zajmują się bezpośrednim zarządem ale nadzorują pracę spółki.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_Directors
Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
12 hrs