KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

earn returns better than the cost of capital

Polish translation: uzyskiwać stopy zwrotu przewyższające koszt pozyskania kapitału


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earn returns better than the cost of capital
Polish translation:uzyskiwać stopy zwrotu przewyższające koszt pozyskania kapitału
Entered by: Maja Źróbecka, MITI

18:54 Nov 3, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: earn returns better than the cost of capital
Firma poszukuje nowych możliwośći, aby zyskać przewagę nad konkurencją.

The opportunities could exist in emerging technologies, new business models, value creation, customer service, new products, services or businesses, financing options etc. To mobilize all resources and efforts through value based management that will help us ****earn returns better than the cost of capital.****

Koncer produkujący stal.
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
uzyskiwać stopy zwrotu przewyższające koszt pozyskania kapitału (oprocentowanie kredytu)
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-04 11:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kredyt był dla przykładu ;-) ... a podniosła się burza ;-)
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Adam, bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uzyskiwać stopy zwrotu przewyższające koszt pozyskania kapitału (oprocentowanie kredytu)
Adam Lankamer
3 +2osiągnąć rentowność przewyższającą koszt kapitałuRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osiągnąć rentowność przewyższającą koszt kapitału


Explanation:
Inna wersja propozycji Adama

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Gebert
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję - wydawało mi się, że ta propozycja była b. zwięzła niż Adama

agree  dinde
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uzyskiwać stopy zwrotu przewyższające koszt pozyskania kapitału (oprocentowanie kredytu)


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-04 11:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kredyt był dla przykładu ;-) ... a podniosła się burza ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826
Grading comment
Adam, bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dinde: koszt kapitału (bez pozyskania i bez kredytu)
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Wartośc odkrywcza tej mysli jest "porażająca" ;-), podobnie jak i reszty zdania oraz 99% wszystkich takich tekstów. ///Bez kredytu. Istnieją różne metody pozyskiwania kapitału.
10 mins

agree  inmb: kapitału
29 mins

agree  skisteeps: Kapitału. You can raise working capital by selling shares or borrowing or both. Generally, you stop borrowing where the cost of debt is equal or higher than the cost of equity financing.
12 hrs