KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

documentary business

Polish translation: operacje dokumentowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:documentary business
Polish translation:operacje dokumentowe
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

07:59 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: documentary business
Initially [the bank's] operations were limited to documentary business, but the development of first business links with leading banks in other countries soon followed.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
operacje dokumentowe
Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. transakcje dokumentowe
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obsługa transakcji dokumentowychxxxjakubborys
4operacje dokumentowePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operacje dokumentowe


Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. transakcje dokumentowe


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsługa transakcji dokumentowych


Explanation:
"...Our documentary business provides classic payment security instruments.

• Documentary collection: calling in an amount owed on presentation of documents by us.
• Documentary credit: submission of an abstract conditional promise to pay by us..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 18:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. obsługa operacji dokumentowych


    Reference: http://www.lb-kiel.de/en/ebanking/sfirm/transactions/documen...
xxxjakubborys