KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

summary VAT

Polish translation: VAT końcowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summary VAT
Polish translation:VAT końcowy
Entered by: Polangmar

14:58 Jan 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: summary VAT
"Some organizations making use of the contract will wish to use the Welsh Purchasing Card as the means of paying for goods and services. You should indicate whether you are able to accept xxx Card and if so what level of VAT reporting capability (Summary VAT or Line Item Detail) you have. Bidders who do not have Summary VAT or Line Item Detail reporting capabilty on either xx or xx Card should move to this level within a period of xxx months after the start of the contract".
Black Mamba
VAT końcowy
Explanation:
Summary VAT is a tax on consumer spending. It is collected on business transactions and imports by VAT registered persons.
http://tinyurl.com/29skw8

...but only with suppliers who have either a VAT-capable (summary VAT) credit card terminal (i.e. where VAT can be entered into the terminal...
http://tinyurl.com/2zg4yq

It also automatically adjusts final invoice to cover discrepancies with rounding-up summary VAT for all invoices and Total VAT as per Contract.
http://tinyurl.com/2xfkcz

http://tinyurl.com/2hnjhl
http://tinyurl.com/yojxda
http://tinyurl.com/2yozh5
http://tinyurl.com/2gwt6e
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VAT końcowyPolangmar
2zbiorczy VAT
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
summary vat
zbiorczy VAT


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że o to chodzi

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Przy ścisłych terminach przydałoby się coś więcej niż "wydaje mi się", tym bardziej, że w Internecie 0: http://je.pl/g1rd , http://je.pl/xsn5 (chyba że komuś wystarczy wypowiedź p. K. Leskiego;)). A zbiorczy VAT to raczej "total VAT": http://je.pl/v9ei .
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT końcowy


Explanation:
Summary VAT is a tax on consumer spending. It is collected on business transactions and imports by VAT registered persons.
http://tinyurl.com/29skw8

...but only with suppliers who have either a VAT-capable (summary VAT) credit card terminal (i.e. where VAT can be entered into the terminal...
http://tinyurl.com/2zg4yq

It also automatically adjusts final invoice to cover discrepancies with rounding-up summary VAT for all invoices and Total VAT as per Contract.
http://tinyurl.com/2xfkcz

http://tinyurl.com/2hnjhl
http://tinyurl.com/yojxda
http://tinyurl.com/2yozh5
http://tinyurl.com/2gwt6e

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2532
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.