ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

VaR

Polish translation: wartość zagrożona/narażona na ryzyko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VaR
Polish translation:wartość zagrożona/narażona na ryzyko
Entered by: martahw

11:35 Jan 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: VaR
Value-at-Risk
martahw
wartość zagrożona/narażona na ryzyko
Explanation:
Przykłady:
http://tinyurl.com/2jh8s9
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VaR lub Value at Risk
Pavlos
4wartość zagrożona
Adam Lankamer
3wartość zagrożona/narażona na ryzyko
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wartość zagrożona/narażona na ryzyko


Explanation:
Przykłady:
http://tinyurl.com/2jh8s9

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szybką odpowiedź

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
var
wartość zagrożona


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2l9kkb

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3822

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
var
VaR lub Value at Risk


Explanation:
po prostu - tego się nie tłumaczy, pojęcie funkcjonuje w bankowości pod angielską nazwą:


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_at_risk
Pavlos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12