KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

top-down approach

Polish translation: metoda oceny ratingowej "od szczytu do dołu"


00:53 Apr 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: top-down approach
"all staff members are considered relevant members of staf and must be de-selected by senior management (a top-down approach)"
Rafalek5
Polish translation:metoda oceny ratingowej "od szczytu do dołu"
Explanation:
stosowana między innymi przez Moody's

Za słownikiem R Kozierkiewicza
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3metoda oceny ratingowej "od szczytu do dołu"
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 +1metoda zstępująca
Rafal Korycinski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metoda oceny ratingowej "od szczytu do dołu"


Explanation:
stosowana między innymi przez Moody's

Za słownikiem R Kozierkiewicza

Example sentence(s):
  • A "top down" approach is one where an executive, decision maker, or other person or body makes a decision. This approach is disseminated under their authority to lower levels in the hierarchy, who are, to a greater or lesser extent, bound by them.
  • For example, a structure in which decisions either are approved by a manager, or approved by his authorised representatives based on the manager's prior guidelines, is top-down management.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Top-down
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Dziękuję za podanie źródła i pozdrawiam
2 hrs
  -> Nie ma za co

agree  skisteeps
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 day18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metoda zstępująca


Explanation:
ew. podejście zstępujące

Termin używany powszechnie w informatyce właśnie w takim tłumaczeniu, a sądzę, że jest ono o tyle zgrabne, że w ekonomii i finansach też można go użyć.

Dodatkowym plusem jest jego zwięzłość i wygoda użycia.

Oczywiście propozycja Stanisława jest jak najbardziej poprawna - powiedziałbym nawet: słownikowa :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22metoda+zst%C4%99puj%C...
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Tak, ten rating w odniesieniu do pracowników jakoś mi nie brzmi.:)
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!