KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

draw bill of exchange liabilities

Polish translation: zobowiązania wekslowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bill of exchange liabilities
Polish translation:zobowiązania wekslowe
Entered by: Polangmar

19:50 Apr 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: draw bill of exchange liabilities
Power of attorney

I'a authorizing Mr X to:
- conclude and sign with XXX bank the Agreement for Credit for which we are applying according to application no 1 of 01.01.2001
- draw on my behalf bill of exchange liabilities for XXX bank
- submit on my behalf an application for payment of credit
ZenonStyczyrz
zaciągać zobowiązania wekslowe
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3u23vb
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zaciągać zobowiązania wekslowePolangmar
4wystawiać weksle
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zaciągać zobowiązania wekslowe


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3u23vb

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2532
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EwciaHo: tak mi się też wydaje :)
1 min
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Danuta Ruranska
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  inmb
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wystawiać weksle


Explanation:
taki jest sens

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Nie można zawężać terminów prawnych - zaciąganie zobowiązań wekslowych może też polegać na poręczaniu weksli: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Awal .
2 hrs
  -> "draw" dotyczy wystawiania weksli, "draw liabilities" nie funkcjonuje, co oznacza, że chodzi o wystawianie weksli a nie zaciąganie zobowiązań; tekst jest pisany kiepskim angielskim (bill of exchange liabilities są tylko w PL i HU), więc nie jest to jasne

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Z prawa wekslowego wynika, iż co innego jest " zaciągać zobowiązanie wekslowe", a co innego jest "wystawianie weksla" - tej subtelnej różnicy nie dotrzega Polangmar
3 hrs