KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

pre-work screening

Polish translation: badania wstępne przed przyjęciem do pracy


12:26 Apr 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pre-work screening
Above might be used to perform pre-work screening confirming provided information. Before commencement of work, the employee should report to the appointed person / organizational unit responsible for HR services, which shall ensure that
xxxbrabatka
Polish translation:badania wstępne przed przyjęciem do pracy
Explanation:
według kodeksu pracy
na podstawie tak skąpego kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2008-04-28 12:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Polsce chodzi o badania lekarskie
http://tinyurl.com/6a6wvr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-28 13:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-work screening: provides employers with specific information on the critical demands of the job and the physical capabilities of a candidate in a non-discriminatory way. These tests adhere to the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) guidelines
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1badania wstępne przed przyjęciem do pracy
bartek
3badania kontrolne lub sprawdzenie przed rozpoczeciem pracy
~Ania~
3wstepna klasyfikacja/ocena (kandydatow) przed zatrudnieniem
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wstepna klasyfikacja/ocena (kandydatow) przed zatrudnieniem


Explanation:
albo tak

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badania wstępne przed przyjęciem do pracy


Explanation:
według kodeksu pracy
na podstawie tak skąpego kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2008-04-28 12:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Polsce chodzi o badania lekarskie
http://tinyurl.com/6a6wvr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-04-28 13:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-work screening: provides employers with specific information on the critical demands of the job and the physical capabilities of a candidate in a non-discriminatory way. These tests adhere to the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) guidelines

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta: "wstępne" jest określeniem na tyle szerokim, że może obejmowac zarówno sprawy medyyczne, kwalifikacyjne jak i prawne :)
5 hrs
  -> a jak!! :) :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
badania kontrolne lub sprawdzenie przed rozpoczeciem pracy


Explanation:
W zaleznosci od kontekstu, gdyz moze chodzic o badania kontrolne (medyczne) lub o sprawdzian (np. umiejetnosci).

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12